Halloween weekend means dressing in costumes for parties or trick-or-treating fun. But if you prefer staying in, TV has plenty of frights for you.

The new season of “Grimm” begins on NBC Friday, while Saturday brings the long-awaited new season of the disturbing French drama “The Returned” on Sundance.

Also Saturday, Starz debuts its hilariously scary “Ash vs. The Evil Dead,” a follow-up to the “Evil Dead” movie franchise starring Bruce Campbell as Ash Williams.

If real (supposedly) scares are more your thing, check out the reportedly first-ever live TV exorcism Friday night when “Exorcism: Live!” airs on Destination America.

Here’s a look at this weekend’s scary TV offerings. All times are central, and I know I’ve missed some things, so check local listings.

Halloween

Special Agent and Wessen Chavez (Elizabeth Rodriguez) is on the case in “Grimm.” (Scott Green/NBC)

Friday, Oct. 30

5 a.m.

  • “Ghost Asylum” marathon, Destination America (through 8 p.m.)

5:30 a.m.

  • “Saw” movie marathon, IFC (through 8 p.m.)

9 a.m.

  • “Halloween” movie marathon, AMC (through 11 p.m.)
  • “Ghost Adventures” marathon, Travel (through 3 a.m. Saturday)
  • Monster-related programming marathon, History (all day)

11:30 a.m.

  • “The Omen,” Syfy (movie)

Noon

  • “Quarantine 2: Terminal,” Chiller (movie)

12:15 p.m.

  • “Dracula Has Risen From the Grave,” TCM (1969 movie)

1:30 p.m.

  • “The Addams Family,” ABC Family (movie)

2 p.m.

  • “Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed!” TCM (1969 movie)
  • “The Fog,” Syfy (movie)
  • “Detention,” Chiller (movie)
  • “The Forgotten,” FXM (movie)

3 p.m.

  • “Hotel Transylvania,” FXX (movie)

3:15 p.m.

  • “The Amityville Horror,” Showtime (movie)

3:30 p.m.

  • “Addams Family Values,” ABC Family (movie)

4 p.m.

  • “The Twilight Saga” movie marathon, FX (through 3 a.m. Saturday)
  • “1408,” Syfy (movie)
  • “Spiders 3D,” Chiller (movie)

5:15 p.m.

  • “Dracula A.D. 1972,” TCM (movie)

5:30 p.m.

  • “Tales from the Crypt Presents Demon Knight,” HBO Comedy) (movie)
  • “Hocus Pocus,” ABC Family (movie)

6:30 p.m.

  • “Toy Story of Terror!” Disney (movie)

7 p.m.

  • “The Simpsons ‘Treehouse of Horror’ ” marathon, FXX (through 11 p.m.)
  • “The Evil Dead” movie marathon, Starz (through 11:17 p.m.)
  • “Beetlejuice,” HBO Comedy (movie)
  • “Cat People, TCM (1942 movie)

7:30 p.m.

  • “Poltergeist,” ABC Family (movie)

8 p.m.

  • “Exorcism: Live!” Destination America (special; live televised exorcism of the St. Louis house that inspired “The Exorcist”)
  • “Grimm,” NBC (season premiere)
  • “Ghostbusters” movie marathon, IFC (through 3 a.m. Saturday)

8:35 p.m.

  • “Tales from the Crypt Presents Bordello of Blood,” HBO Comedy (movie)

9 p.m.

  • “The Craft,” MTV (movie)

10 p.m.

  • “The Real Story of Halloween,” History (doc special)
  • “The Seventh Victim,” TCM (1943 movie)

10:15 p.m.

  • “Queen of the Damned,” HBO Signature (movie)

11 p.m.

  • “Poltergeist II: The Other Side,” ABC Family (movie)
Halloween TV

Bruce Campbell as Ash Williams in Starz’s “Ash vs Evil Dead.” (Starz)

Saturday, Oct. 31

Midnight

  • “Sinister,” Syfy (movie)
  • “Feardotcom,” HBO Signature (movie)

12:30 a.m.

  • “Ghost Ship,” TCM (1945 movie)

12:45 a.m.

  • “Ghostbusters,” IFC (movie)

1 a.m.

  • “Halloween” movie marathon, AMC (through 4:30 a.m.)
  • “Cujo,” Sundance (movie)

1:45 a.m.

  • “The Faculty,” HBO Signature (movie)
  • “The Body Snatcher,” TCM (1945 movie)

2 a.m.

  • “Halloweentown High,” Disney (movie)
  • “The Real Story of Halloween,” History (doc special)

2:30 a.m.

  • “The Fog,” Syfy (movie)

3 a.m.

  • “Saw II,” IFC (movie)
  • “Stephen King’s Silver Bullet,” Sundance (movie)

3:15 a.m.

  • “Isle of the Dead,” TCM (1946 movie)

3:30 a.m.

  • “May,” HBO Signature (movie)

4:30 a.m.

  • “Stephen King’s Rose Red” miniseries, Spike (through 10:30 p.m.)
  • “Bedlam,” TCM (1946 movie)

5 a.m.

  • “Village of the Damned,” Chiller (movie)
  • “Stephen King’s Riding the Bullet,” Sundance (movie)
  • “The Rite,” HBO Signature (movie)

6 a.m.

  • “Most Terrifying Places in America” marathon, Travel (through 10 a.m.)
  • “Doctor X,” TCM (1932 movie)

6:15 a.m.

  • “A Nightmare on Elm Street” movie marathon, IFC (through 8:30 p.m.)

7 a.m.

  • “Hannibal,” HBO Signature (movie)
  • “Stephen King’s Thinner,” Sundance (movie)
  • “Most Terrifying Places in America” marathon, Travel (through 10 a.m.)

7:30 a.m.

  • “The Omen,” Syfy (movie)
  • “White Zombie,” TCM (1932 movie)

8 a.m.

  • “Toy Story of Terror!” Disney (movie)

8:30 a.m.

  • Halloween episodes of Disney shows, Disney (through 9 p.m.)
  • “Hotel Transylvania,” FXX (movie)

8:45 a.m.

  • “Dementia 13,” TCM (1963 movie)

9 a.m.

  • “Alaska Haunting” marathon, Destination America (through 3 p.m.)
  • “Evil Dead 2: Dead By Dawn,” Chiller (movie)

9:15 a.m.

  • “Hollow Man,” HBO Signature (movie)

10 a.m.

  • “Ghost Adventures” marathon, Travel (through 3 a.m.)
  • “1408,” Syfy (movie)
  • “Beetlejuice,” HBO Family (movie)

10:15 a.m.

  • “The Fearless Vampire Killers,” TCM (1967 movie)

10:30 a.m.

  • “The Simpsons ‘Treehouse of Horror’” marathon, FXX (through 11 p.m.)

11 a.m.

  • “Firestarter,” Sundance (movie)
  • “The Silence of the Lambs,” Chiller (movie)

11:10 a.m.

  • “Gothika,” HBO Signature (movie)

11:30 a.m.

  • “Poltergeist,” ABC Family (movie)

Noon

  • “The Amityville Horror,” Showtime Beyond (movie)

12:15 p.m.

  • “Homicidal,” TCM (1961 movie)

12:30 p.m.

  • “Stephen King’s It,” Spike (movie)

12:50 p.m.

  • “House on Haunted Hill,” HBO Signature (movie)

1:30 p.m.

  • “Cujo,” Sundance (movie)
  • “The Thing,” Chiller (movie)

2 p.m.

  • “Sleepy Hollow,” ABC Family (movie)
  • “The Tingler,” TCM (1959 movie)
  • “The Real Story of Halloween,” History (doc special)

2:25 p.m.

  • “Return to the House on Haunted Hill,” HBO Signature (movie)

3 p.m.

  • “Haunted History” marathon, History (through 11 p.m.)
  • “Insidious,” IFC (movie)
  • “Hauntings in America,” Destination America (special)

3:30 p.m.

  • “Pet Sematary,” Sundance (movie)
  • “House of Wax,” TCM (1953 movie)

3:45 p.m.

  • “Dawn of the Dead,” HBO Signature (movie)

3:50 p.m.

  • “The Craft,” MTV (movie)

4:30 p.m.

  • “The Nightmare Before Christmas,” ABC Family (movie)

5 p.m.

  • “Scream Queens” marathon, FX (through 11 p.m.)
  • “The Hand That Rocks the Cradle,” Flix (movie)

5:15 p.m.

  • “The Devil’s Bride,” TCM (1963 movie)

5:30 p.m.

  • “Insidious: Chapter 2,” Syfy (movie)
  • “The Shining,” Sundance (movie)

6 p.m.

  • “Beetlejuice,” ABC Family (movie)
  • “Hocus Pocus,” ABC Family (movie)

6:10 p.m.

  • “Scream 3,” MTV (movie)

7 p.m.

  • “The Purge: Anarchy,” HBO (movie)
  • “The Picture of Dorian Gray,” TCM (1945 movie)

7:30 p.m.

  • “The Amityville Horror,” Showtime Beyond (movie)

8 p.m.

  • “Ash vs. Evil Dead,” Starz (series premiere; chain saw-handed Deadite killer Ash Williams returns to slay more demons)
  • “The Conjuring,” Syfy (movie)

8:15 p.m.

  • “Hocus Pocus,” ABC Family (movie)

8:30 p.m.

  • “Scary Movie,” Showtime 2 (movie)
  • “Halloween,” IFC (movie)

9 p.m.

  • “The Returned,” Sundance (season 2 premiere)
  • “Texas Chainsaw 3D,” MTV (movie)
  • “Curse of the Demon,” TCM (1957 movie)

10 p.m.

  • “Evil Dead 2: Dead By Dawn,” Chiller (movie)
  • “The Shining,” Sundance (movie)

10:30 p.m.

  • “Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning,” Syfy (movie)
  • “Sleepy Hollow,” ABC Family (movie)
  • “Dead of Night,” TCM (1945 movie)

11 p.m.

  • “The Rocky Horror Picture Show,” HBO Zone (movie)
  • “Bride of Chucky,” MTV (movie)

11:45 a.m.

  • “The Purge: Anarchy,” HBO (movie)

Sunday, Nov. 1

11 a.m.

  • “Paranormal Survivor” marathon, Destination America (through 9 p.m.)

12:30 a.m.

  • “Halloween,” AMC (movie)
  • “Lost Boys: The Tribe,” Syfy (movie)
  • “Mark of the Vampire,” TCM (1935 movie)

12:39 a.m.

  • “Firestarter,” Sundance (movie)

1 a.m.

  • “Texas Chainsaw 3D,” MTV (movie)

2 a.m.

  • “Return to Halloweentown,” Disney (movie)

5 a.m.

  • “Halloween” movie marathon, Sundance (through 1 p.m. Monday)

5:30 a.m.

  • “The Last House on the Left,” AMC (movie)

6:30 a.m.

  • “The Exorcist” movie marathon, IFC (through 5:15 p.m.)

7 a.m.

  • “Doomsday,” AMC (movie)

Noon

  • “The Haunting in Connecticut 2: Ghosts of Georgia,” Syfy) (movie)

2 p.m.

  • “Insidious: Chapter 2,” Syfy (movie)

4:40 p.m.

  • “The Conjuring,” Syfy (movie)

8 p.m.

  • “The Walking Dead,” AMC (special 90-minute episode)

9 p.m.

  • “The Demon Files,” Destination America (series premiere; NYPD cop-turned-demonologist Ralph Sarchie battles evil)