Deutschland86, the followup to one of the best shows of 2015, leads a packed schedule of exciting new series—many international—coming to TV in October.

Deutschland86” picks up the story of former East German spy Martin Rauch (Jonas Nay) three years after the action in “Deutschland83.” Martin has been banished to Angola by the East German foreign intelligence agency (HVA), but is soon called back into service when his Aunt Lenora (Maria Schrader) hatches a plot that she hopes will get them both back to East Berlin and the good graces of the HVA.

Martin embarks on a dangerous mission that leads him to South Africa, Libya, Paris, West Berlin and finally back to East Berlin, where he must make an impossible decision.

Like the U.S. series “The Americans,” this German-language spy thriller examines the costs of the 1980s Cold War on those caught in the waging of it. SundanceTV debuts the series Oct. 25.

Joining “Deutschland86” among the international series premiering in October is the new season of “Doctor Who” on BBC America with the first female doctor, played by Jodie Whittaker. She debuts Oct. 7.

Viki, the streaming service featuring Asian series, has several premieres, as does mostly British TV streamers Acorn TV and BritBox. Walter Presents has new seasons of French and Italian dramas, and Ovation has the third and final season of“Versailles.” Netflix also rolls out a slew of international series, including the British hit “Bodyguard” with Richard Madden and Keeley Hawes and “Pacto de Sangue (Blood Pact)” from Brazil.

As for big U.S. debuts, the fall TV season still is going strong on the main networks. But the streamers have the shows that interest me, including CBS All Access’s new anthology series “Tell Me a Story” that gives modern twists to famous fairy tales.

Netflix offers a darker teenage witch than viewers may remember with the “Chilling Adventures of Sabrina.” Over at Prime Video, “Mad Men” writer brings some of the gang back together for his latest series, “The Romanoffs,” about people from around the world who claim to be descendants of the last Czar of Russia.

Read more about all these shows—including season 3 of “Marvel’s Daredevil”—and others in the calendar below. If I’ve forgotten something, send me a note and I’ll add it.

 

October 2018 TV premieres calendar

Monday, Oct. 1

Streaming

  • Where Stars Land,” Viki (season 1; two passenger services employees at Incheon International Airport in South Korea fall in love while helping heal their old wounds)
  • “Bad Papa,” Viki (season 1; washed up former boxing champ transitions to mixed martial arts with help of mysterious drug)

7 p.m.

  • “The Neighborhood,” CBS (series premiere; friendly Midwesterner moves his family to Los Angeles neighborhood where not everyone looks like them)
  • “Queen of the World,” HBO (doc premiere; how Commonwealth has been central focus and passion throughout life of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II)

7:30 p.m.

  • “Happy Together,” CBS (series premiere; young pop star moves in with 30-something married couple to experience their super-ordinary suburban life)

9 p.m.

  • “POV: Dark Money,” PBS (doc; influence of untraceable corporate money on our elections and elected officials is one of greatest present threats to American democracy)
  • “Vegas Rat Rods,” Discovery (season 4)
Tuesday, Oct. 2

Streaming

  • “Extrano Enemigo,” Prime Video (season 1;  Comandante Barrientos’s fight for power set against backdrop of 1968 Olympics in Mexico City and general unrest in the country)

8 p.m.

  • “Frontline,” PBS (season premiere; “Trump’s Showdown” goes inside Trump’s war with special counsel, FBI and attorney general)
  • “Mysteries of the Abandoned,” Science (season 3)
  • “Below Deck,” Bravo (season 6)

9 p.m.

  • “Trans Am,” Discovery (series premiere; brothers work to bring back glory days of the classic muscle car)
  • “Unearthed,” Science (season premiere)

 

Wednesday, Oct. 3

Streaming

  • “The Smile Has Left Your Eyes,” Viki (season 1; older brother will do anything to protect his younger sister)

7 p.m.

  • “Survivor,” CBS (time period premiere)

8 p.m.

  • “SEAL Team,” CBS (season 2)

9 p.m.

  • “Criminal Minds,” CBS (season 14)

 

Thursday, Oct. 4

Streaming

  • “SuperMansion,” Sony Crackle (season 3B)
  • “Star Trek: Short Treks,” CBS All-Access (shorts; series of shorts from “Star Trek Discovery” universe)

7 p.m.

  • “Superstore,” NBC (season 4)

7:30 p.m.

  • “The Good Place,” NBC (time period premiere)

8 p.m.

  • “Will & Grace,” NBC (season 2)
  • “Station 19,” ABC (season 2)

8:30 p.m.

  • “I Feel Bad,” NBC (time period premiere)

8 p.m.

  • “Law & Order: SVU,” NBC (time period premiere)

9 p.m.

  • “Late Nite Eats,” Cooking Channel (season 2)

 

Friday, Oct. 5

Streaming

  • “Into the Dark: The Body,” Hulu (series premiere; Eli Roth’s monthly horror anthology series begins with story about a hitman working on Halloween night)
  • “The Man in the High Castle,” Prime Video (season 3)
  • “Dancing Queen” Netflix (season 1; Justin Johnson’s life as Texas dance instructor and drag superstar Alyssa Edwards)
  • “Élite,” Netflix (season 1; class warfare leads to tragedy when 3 working class kids enroll in exclusive school in Spain)
  • “Empire Games,” Netflix (season 1; expert interviews and dramatic reenactments bring to life achievements of ancient empires)
  • “YG Future Strategy Office,” Netflix (season 1; mockumentary sitcom starring K-pop star Seungri, BIGBANG’s youngest member)
  • “Malevolent,” Netflix (movie; brother-sister team who fake paranormal encounters for cash get shock at haunted estate)
  • “Private Life,” Netflix (movie; couple coping with infertility struggles to keep marriage afloat)
  • “Super Monsters Save Halloween,” Netflix (movie; the monsters celebrate holiday)
  • “Super Monsters,” Netflix (season 2)
  • “Big Mouth,” Netflix (season 2)
  • “Little Things,” Netflix (season 2)

7 p.m.

  • “Fresh Off the Boat,” ABC (season 5)

7:30 p.m.

  • “Speechless,” ABC (season 3)

8 p.m.

  • “Irreconcilable Differences,” Reelz (series premiere; real lives of celebrities whose breakups play out in public)
  • “Child Support,” ABC (season 2)
  • “Z Nation,” Syfy (season 5)

9 p.m.

  • “Van Helsing,” Syfy (season 3)

10 p.m.

  • “The Graham Norton Show,” BBC America (season 24; guests Jodie Whittaker, Bradley Cooper, Lady Gaga, Ryan Gosling, Rod Stewart)
  • “Unprotected Sets,” EPIX (series premiere; stand-up through eyes of up-and-coming comedians)

 

Saturday, Oct. 6

Streaming

  • “Miss Ma: Nemesis,” Viki (season 1; mom falsely accused of murdering her own daughter tries to prove her innocence)

6 p.m.

  • “You Might Be the Killer,” Syfy (movie; camp counselor suffering from memory loss gets caught in horror movie massacre)

7 p.m.

  • “Criminal Confessions,” Oxygen (season premiere)

8 p.m.

  • “No Escape Room,” Syfy (movie; father and daughter discover something sinister in small town)
  • “Falling For You,” Hallmark (movie; New England town’s radio station manager meets her match in a visiting businessman)

9 p.m.

  • “Flight of the Conchords: Live at the London Apollo,” HBO (special; Bret McKenzie and Jemaine Clement perform classics and new original songs)
  • “Versailles,” Ovation (3rd and final season)
  • “48 Hours,” CBS (time period premiere)

9:30 p.m.

  • “Hit Properties with Nathan Morris,” DIY (series premiere; Boyz II Men’s Nathan Morris flips houses)

 

Sunday, Oct. 7

12:15 p.m.

  • “Doctor Who: The Ultimate Watch Party,” BBC America (specials throughout day celebrating new season)

12:45 p.m.

  • “Doctor Who,” BBC America (season 11; global simulcast introduces Jodie Whittaker as the 13th Doctor; encore at 7 p.m.)

6 p.m.

  • “60 Minutes,” CBS (time period premiere)

7 p.m.

  • “God Friended Me,” CBS (time period premiere)
  • “Dancing with the Stars: Juniors,” ABC (series premiere; tinier dancers)
  • “How It Really Happens with Hill Harper,” HLN (season 3)

7:30 p.m.

  • “The Family Business: Trump and Taxes,” Showtime (doc; follows New York Times reporters who broke story about Trump’s financial history)

8 p.m.

  • “The Walking Dead,” AMC (season 9)
  • “NCIS: Los Angeles,” CBS (time period premiere)
  • “Unsung Hollywood,” TV One (season premiere)
  • “How It Really Happened with Hill Harper,” HLN (season premiere)
  • “Alaska The Last Frontier,” Discovery (season 8)

9 p.m.

  • “Expedition Unknown: Search for the Afterlife,” Discovery (4-part special; exploring the great beyond)
  • “Star Wars Resistance,” Disney (series premiere; prior to events of “The Force Awakens,” animated show follows adventures of young pilot and Resistance spy Kaz Xiono)
  • “Madam Secretary,” CBS (season 5)
  • “Shark Tank,” ABC (season 10)
  • “Uncensored,” TV One (season premiere)

Monday, Oct. 8

Streaming

  • “Mo Amer: The Vagabond,” Netflix (stand-up special; Arab-American comedian enlightens audiences about truths of his first-hand experiences as a refugee)

7 p.m.

  • “RX: Early Detection, A Cancer Journey with Sandra Lee,” HBO (doc; TV host’s journey thought breast cancer treatment and recovery)
  • “Long Island Medium,” TLC (season 13)

8 p.m.

  • “Long Lost Family,” TLC (season premiere)

 

Tuesday, Oct. 9

Streaming

7 p.m.

  • “American Music Awards,” ABC (special)
  • “The Flash,” CW (season 5)
  • “The Little Couple,” TLC (season premiere)

8 p.m.

  • “Black Lightning,” CW (season 2)

 

Wednesday, Oct. 10

Streaming

  • “22 July” Netflix (movie; after a pair of terror attacks in Norway, survivors and country rally for justice)
  • “Pacto de Sangue (Blood Pact),” Netflix (season 1; ambitious TV reporter uses questionable methods to report on gang wars and police corruption in Amazon port of Belém, Brazil)

7 p.m.

  • “Riverdale,” CW (season 3)

8 p.m.

  • “All American,” CW (series premiere; inner city football player experiences trouble when transfers to wealthy Beverly Hills school)

9 p.m.

  • “Best House on the Block,” DIY (series premiere; renovation show)

 

Thursday, Oct. 11

Streaming

  • “Salt Fat Acid Heat,” Netflix (season 1; chef/food writer Samin Nosrat hosts cooking series)

7 p.m.

  • “Supernatural,” CW (season 14)

8 p.m.

  • “Flip or Flop Atlanta,” HGTV (season premiere)
  • “Growing Up Hip Hop Atlanta,” WEtv (season premiere)
  • “Engineering Catastrophes,” Science (season 2)

9 p.m.

  • “Mega Machines: Sea Giants,” Science (special; new tools and tech push limits in underwater exploration)

 

Friday, Oct. 12

Streaming

  • “The Romanoffs,” Prime Video (anthology series; “Mad Men” creators Matthew Weiner’s fictional stories about people who believe themselves to be descendants of the Russian royal family the Romanovs)
  • “The Haunting of Hill House,” Netflix (season 1; 5 siblings grow up in most famous haunted house in America)
  • “FightWorld,” Netflix (doc series; actor/martial artist Frank Grillo explores diverse fighting techniques around world)
  • “The Curious Creations of Christine McConnell,” Netflix (season 1; baker and artist McConnell welcomes you into her terrifyingly delicious home to create confections and decor with help of her creatures)
  • “Tarzan and Jane,” Netflix (season 2)
  • “The Boss Baby: Back in Business,” Netflix (season 2)
  • “Apostle,” Netflix (movie; man travels to remote island in search of sister, who was kidnapped by cult)
  • “Errementari: The Blacksmith and the Devil,” Netflix (movie; solitary blacksmith and devil locked in vicious rivalry until little girl appears)
  • “The Kindergarten Teacher,” Netflix (movie; devoted teacher becomes obsessed with student)
  • “ReMastered: Who Shot the Sheriff,” Netflix (doc; who tried to assassinate reggae icon Bob Marley in 1976?)
  • “Feminists: What Were They Thinking?” Netflix (doc; revisiting 1970s photos of women that captured feminist awakening)

3:45 a.m.

  • “Royal Wedding Live: Princess Eugenie,” TLC (special; wedding of HRH Princess Eugenie and Jack Brooksbank)

7 p.m.

  • “Blindspot,” NBC (season 4)
  • “Dynasty,” CW (season 2)
  • “The Dirt,” Discovery (series premiere; “Gold Rush” pre-show)

8 p.m.

  • “Crazy Ex-Girlfriend,” CW (season 4)
  • “Gold Rush,” Discovery (season 9)

9 p.m.

  • “Fish My City with Mike Iaconelli,” Nat Geo Wild (series premiere; sports fisherman does his thing in big cities)

10 p.m.

  • “Pod Save America,” HBO (4 specials; examination of week’s news)

 

Saturday, Oct. 13

6 p.m.

  • “Cucuy: The Boogeyman,” Syfy (movie; twist on Latin American legend of boogeyman who snatches misbehaving children)

7 p.m.

  • “Love and Hate Crime: A Murder in Mississippi,” ID (doc; effects of 2011 murder of James “Craig” Anderson, which was fueled by racism)

8 p.m.

  • “Under the Autumn Moon,” Hallmark (movie; woman looking at dude ranch for potential acquisition falls for ranch’s owner)
  • “Ghost Adventures,” Travel (4-part special; investigating ghostly claims in
  • “Graveyard of the Pacific,” treacherous nautical region of the Pacific Northwest)
  • “Above and Beyond: NASA’s Journey to Tomorrow,” Discovery (special; ways NASA has changed vision of our planet, our universe and ourselves)

 

Sunday, Oct. 14

7 p.m.

  • “Supergirl,” CW (season 4)

8 p.m.

  • “Charmed,” CW (series premiere; 2 sisters learn they have an older sister, and that they all are witches)
  • “United States Secret Service: On the Front Lines,” Nat Geo (special; behind-the-scenes with the Secret Service)

9 p.m.

  • “Camping,” HBO (series premiere; camping trip quickly becomes weekend of tested marriages and woman-on-woman crime)
  • “The Alec Baldwin Show,” ABC (series premiere; new talk show)
  • “Mythical Beasts,” Science (series premiere; the history, archaeology and truths behind mythical creatures)

11 p.m.

  • “AMC Visionaries: Eli Roth’s History of Horror,” AMC (doc series; how horror has evolved through eras and impacted society)
  • “Harvey Birdman, Attorney General,” Adult Swim (special; newly elected megalomaniac billionaire President Phil Ken Sebben chooses Harvey Birdman as Attorney General)

 

Monday, Oct. 15

Streaming

  • “Bang,” Acorn TV (season 1; Welsh man’s introduction into life of crime pits him against his police officer sister)
  • “The Seven Deadly Sins: Revival of The Commandments,” Netflix (season 3)

7 p.m.

  • “The Sentence,” HBO (doc; look at impact of mandatory-minimum sentencing on family of Cindy Shank)
  • “Arrow,” CW (season 7)

 

Tuesday, Oct. 16

Streaming

  • “Ron White: If You Quit Listening, I’ll Shut Up,” Netflix (stand-up special; White dishes out his signature brand of cynicism)

7 p.m.

  • “The Conners,” ABC (series premiere; “Roseanne” without Roseanne)

7:30 p.m.

  • “The Kids Are Alright,” ABC (series premiere; inspired by creator Tim Doyle’s Irish-Catholic upbringing in turbulent ’70s)

8 p.m.

  • “black-ish,” ABC (season 5)
  • “The Eugenics Crusade,” PBS (“American Experience” premiere; look at early 20th century project to breed “better” American race)

8:30 p.m.

  • “Splitting Up Together,” ABC (season 2)

9 p.m.

  • “The Rookie,” ABC (series premiere; new LA police trainee is older than most)
  • “Lost Amazon: Project Z,” Travel (special; explorers James Lynch, Renê Delmotte and Marsh Mokhtari journey into Peru to find evidence of lost civilization in Amazon forest)
  • “Loudermilk,” AT&T Audience (season 2)

10 p.m.

  • “T-Pain’s School of Business,” Fuse (series premiere; T-Pain explores innovative, unique startups created by millennial entrepreneurs)

10:30 p.m.

  • “The 212,” Fuse (doc series premiere; 5 New York City-based culture-creators do their thing)

 

Wednesday, Oct. 17

9 p.m.

  • “Outrageous Acts of Science,” Science (season premiere)

 

Friday, Oct. 19

Streaming

  • “Making a Murderer,” Netflix (doc series; Part 2 finds Steven Avery and Brendan Dassey still fighting for exoneration)
  • “Marvel’s Daredevil,” Netflix (season 3)
  • “Lore,” Prime Video (season 2)
  • “Wanderlust,” Netflix (season 1; unable to revive their fading sex life, therapist and her husband decide to start dating other people)
  • “Baron Noir,” Walter Presents (season 2; French political drama)
  • “Distrito salvaje,” Netflix (season 1; former guerrilla soldier tries to reintegrate into Colombian society)
  • “The Night Comes For Us,” Netflix (movie; after sparing girl’s life, Triad assassin is targeted by murderous gangsters in Indonesia)
  • “Illang: The Wolf Brigade,” Netflix (movie; special unit of South Korean police battles terrorists threatening to undo efforts to unify two Koreas in 2029)
  • “Accidentally in Love,” Netflix (season 1; popular Chinese singer goes back to school and meets student with dual personality)
  • “Best.Worst.Weekend.Ever.” Netflix (limited series; Zed and his pals face one ridiculous, hilarious predicament after another in their last weekend before high school)
  • “Derren Brown: Sacrifice,” Netflix (special; illusionist Brown tries to manipulate ordinary person into taking bullet for stranger)
  • “Haunted,” Netflix (season 1; first-person accounts from people who have witnessed supernatural events)
  • “Hip-Hop Evolution,” Netflix (season 2)
  • “Larva Island,” Netflix (season 1; larva buddies find adventure on deserted island in animated series)
  • “Gnome Alone,” Netflix (movie; high-schooler and living garden gnomes fight hungry aliens)
  • “Ask the Doctor,” Netflix (season 1; doctors share expert advice)
  • “Tumble Leaf Halloween Special,” Prime Video (holiday special)

8 p.m.

  • “Get a Room with Carson & Thom,” Bravo Media (series premiere; original “Queer Eye for the Straight Guy” hosts Carson Kressley and Thom Filicia revamp spaces)

 

Saturday, Oct. 20

6 p.m.

  • “Kemper on Kemper: Inside the Mind of a Serial Killer,” Oxygen (special; look at “Co-Ed Killer” Edmund Kemper features “Mind Hunter” author and former FBI Special Agent John Douglas)

7 p.m.

  • “My Dinner with Herve,” HBO (movie; unlikely friendship between journalist Danny Tate and Hervé Villechaize, dwarf actor who starred in “Fantasy Island”)
  • “Love, of Course,” Hallmark (movie; mom gets job at daughter’s college and meets a man)

9 p.m.

  • “2018 Countdown to Christmas Preview Special,” Hallmark (special; Kellie Pickler hosts preview)

 

Sunday, Oct. 21

Streaming

  • “Robozuna,” Netflix (season 1; boy and his homemade robot attempt to free their nation from evil empire and its robot centurions in animated series)

7 p.m.

  • “90-Day Fiance,” TLC (season 6)

8 p.m.

  • “Good Witch,” Hallmark (movie; Cassie’s precious family heirloom goes missing)

9 p.m.

  • “Wolf Creek,” Pop (season 2; 3-night mini also Monday and Tuesday)

12 a.m.

 

Monday, Oct. 22

7 p.m.

  • “The Frankenstein Myth,” TCM (special celebrating 200th anniversary of Mary Shelley’s novel kicks off two nights of classic Frankenstein films)
  • “Stolen Daughters: Kidnapped by Boko Haram,” HBO (doc; story of Nigerian school girls’ time in captivity and follows their lives one year after)

8 p.m.

  • “DC’s Legends of Tomorrow,” CW (season 4)
  • “T.I. & Tiny: Friends and Family Hustle,” VH1 (series premiere; life with Tip “T.I.” Harris and Tameka “Tiny” Harris and their children Zonnique, Messiah, Domani, Deyjah, King, Major and Heiress)

9 p.m.

  • “POV: The Apology,” PBS (doc; stories of 3 former “comfort women” who were among 200,000 young women forced into military sexual slavery by the Imperial Japanese Army during WW II)
  • “Welcome to Waverly,” Bravo (4-part series; 7 big-city dwellers discuss state of world with residents of time Waverly, Kansas)

 

Tuesday, Oct. 23

Streaming

  • “Adam Sandler 100% Fresh,” Netflix (comedy special; Sandler takes his comical musical musings on road)

8 p.m.

  • “Native America,” PBS (series premiere; science, scholarship and Native American oral histories offer surprising revelations about the Americas’ First Peoples)

9 p.m.

  • “The Guest Book,” TBS (season 2)

 

Wednesday, Oct. 24

Streaming

  • “Bodyguard,” Netflix (season 1; war veteran assigned to protect British politician who supported conflict in which he fought)
  • “Our Girl; Nepal Tour,” BritBox (U.S. premiere Season 3)

7 p.m.

  • “Nature,” PBS (season 37; “Super Cats, A Nature Miniseries” follows secret lives of big cats)
  • “Top Ten Deadliest Beasts,” Smithsonian (special; 10 most lethal animals in all of history)
  • “2018 American Hero Dog Awards,” Hallmark (special; American Humane Hero Dog Awards)

 

Thursday, Oct. 25

Streaming

  • “Exeter,” Sundance Now (season 1; podcast with dynamic captions follows veteran detective forced to reconcile errors of a past case when woman she put in jail is exonerated)
  • “Thou Shalt Not Kill,” Walter Presents (season 2; Italian drama about cop who copes with return of her mother after prison release)

8 p.m.

  • “Legacies,” CW (series premiere; next chapter in “The Vampire Diaries” and “The Originals” saga takes place at a school for supernatural children)

11 p.m.

  • “Deutschland86,” SundanceTV (season 2; East German agent Martin Rauch is called back into field in this follow-up to “Deutschland 83”)

 

Friday, Oct. 26

Streaming

  • “Chilling Adventures of Sabrina,” Netflix (season 1; the origin story of Sabrina the Teenage Witch is dark and horrific)
  • “Britannia Awards,” BritBox (special)
  • “Been So Long,” Netflix (movie; single mother in London’s Camden Town not sure she’s ready to fall in love when she meets a handsome stranger with past)
  • “Jefe,” Netflix (movie; no one likes this boss)
  • “Shirkers,” Netflix (doc; when she recovers stolen film of movie she shot 25 years ago, novelist Sandi Tan revisits her time with man who swiped the footage)
  • “Terrorism Close Calls,” Netflix (doc series; law enforcement officials look back on attempted terrorist attacks that were thwarted)
  • “Castlevania,” Netflix (season 2)
  • “Dovlatov,” Netflix (movie; 6 days in life of influential Russian dissident writer Sergei Dovlatov)

8 p.m.

  • “Midnight, Texas,” NBC (season 2)

10 p.m.

  • “Channel Zero: The Dream Door,” Syfy (season 4; newlyweds discover strange door in their basement that unlocks their secrets)

 

Saturday, Oct. 27

Streaming

  • “Girl from Nowhere,” Netflix (season 1; drama from Thailand about girl who exposes lies and misdeeds of students and faculty at schools she attends)

7 p.m.

  • “Christmas at Pemberley Manor,” Hallmark (movie; New York event planner goes to small town to organize a holiday festival, but billionaire wants to sell charming estate she hoped to use as venue)

 

Sunday, Oct. 28

Streaming

  • “Patriot Act with Hasan Minhaj,” Netflix (season 1; weekly comedy show)

8 p.m.

  • “Ray Donovan,” Showtime (season 6; Ray moves to New York)

9 p.m.

  • “Busy Tonight,” E! (talk show premiere; Busy Philipps hosts)

 

Monday, Oct. 29

8 p.m.

  • “The Lost Tapes: Clinton Impeachment,” Smithsonian (special; 1998 impeachment of President Bill Clinton)

9 p.m.

  • “Wildland,” PBS (“Independent Lens” premiere; firefighting crew struggles over course of single wildfire season).
  • “A Very Wicked Halloween: Celebrating 15 Years on Broadway,” NBC (special; concert tribute to Broadway hit)

 

Tuesday, Oct. 30

Streaming

  • “The Degenerates,” Netflix (stand-up; Big Jay Oakerson, Joey Diaz, Liza Treyger, Yamaneika Saunders, Christina P. and Brad Williams)

7 p.m.

  • “7 Little Johnstons,” TLC (season 4)

9 p.m.

  • “Monster Encounters,” Travel (series premiere; wildfire expert Casey Anderson searches for evidence of unusually large animals)

 

Wednesday, Oct. 31

Streaming

  • “Tell Me a Story,” CBS All Access (season 1;“The Three Little Pigs,” “Little Red Riding Hood” and “Hansel and Gretel” reimagined as subversive tale of love, loss, greed, revenge and murder)
  • “Gun City,” Netflix (movie; double agent in 1921 in Barcelona infiltrates local mafia to find out who is selling weapons and explosives to anarchist groups)

7 p.m.

  • “Ghost Adventures Live,” Travel (special; 4-hour live Halloween investigation of Las Vegas Haunted Museum)

9 p.m.

  • “Stan Against Evil,” IFC (season 3)

 

Deutschland86 photo
Deutschland86

Lenora Rauch (Maria Schrader) tries to convince Martin Rauch (Jonas Nay) to rejoin the East German effort in the Cold War in “Deutschland86.” (SundanceTV)